MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2018


Below are the Top 10 male and female times so far in 2018 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact maritimerunner2017@gmail.com.

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Jean-Marc Doiron - 2:33:45 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. James MacLellan - 2:34:15 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. David MacLennan - 2:47:36 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  4. Ryan O'Shea - 2:48:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Nathaniel Couture - 2:49:51 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. David MacLennan - 2:50:09 - Blue Nose Marathon
  7. Kip Jackson - 2:50:58 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Ian Holdway - 2:51:59 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Bryan Hipson - 2:53:54 - Blue Nose Marathon
  10. Michael Gfeller - 2:56:30 - Fredericton Marathon
  1. Heather O'Donnell - 2:59:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Emily James - 3:02:10 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Maura Wieczorek - 3:10:03 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Stephanie Seaward - 3:14:33 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Sarah Cleveland - 3:19:39 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Amelia Fraser - 3:22:05 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  7. Sarah Latonas - 3:22:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  8. Suzanne Myers - 3:22:37 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Mary Bartlett - 3:23:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Lora Kemp - 3:23:56 - Fredericton Marathon

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 1:11:09 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Johana Kariankei - 1:12:18 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Richard Sukiennik - 1:14:22 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Michael Bergeron - 1:16:45 - Run Our Shore
  5. Adam Kellar - 1:16:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Corey Deveaux - 1:17:09 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  7. Trevor Funk - 1:17:12 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  8. Alex L'Heureux - 1:17:20 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Lee Roy - 1:17:23 - Warm Hearts Half Marathon
  10. Brandon Higginbotham - 1:17:32 - Blue Nose Marathon
  1. Heather O'Donnell - 1:24:14 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  2. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Run Our Shore
  3. Paula James - 1:26:48 - Blue Nose Marathon
  4. Rayleen Hill - 1:26:51 - Run Our Shore
  5. Erin Poirier - 1:28:07 - Freeze Your Gizzard
  6. Maura Wieczorek - 1:28:45 - Run Our Shore
  7. Shauna Wilcox - 1:30:11 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  8. Erin Poirier - 1:30:23 - Halifax Hypo Half
  9. Shauna Wilcox - 1:30:50 - Halifax Hypo Half
  10. Charlotte Gardiner - 1:31:19 - Freeze Your Gizzard

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Bryan Thomas - 33:52 - 10K Chaleur
  2. Mathieu Morrison - 34:00 - 10K Chaleur
  3. Kyle Smith - 34:33 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  4. Greg Sawyer - 34:46 - 10K Chaleur
  5. Pier-Luc Roy - 34:53 - 10K Chaleur
  6. Jean-Marc Doiron - 34:55 - 10K Rheal Hache
  7. Lars Schwarz - 34:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Pier-Luc Roy - 35:09 - 10K Rheal Hache
  9. Paul MacLellan - 35:12 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  10. Justin Young - 35:26 - Fredericton Marathon
  1. Shelley Doucet - 35:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 36:58 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  3. Ashley Ryer - 37:46 - Blue Nose Marathon
  4. Emily Hamilton - 38:51 - 10K Chaleur
  5. Jessica Belliveau - 39:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  6. Rochelle Johnston - 39:49 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Paula James - 39:54 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  8. Leanne Vessey - 40:42 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  9. Mary-Beth Jaillet - 40:51 - 10K Chaleur
  10. Melanie Loveridge-Spinney - 40:53 - Fredericton Marathon

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil - 14:47 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Matt McNeil - 15:23 - Osprey 5K
  3. Jean-Marc Doiron - 15:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  4. Evan Arsenault - 15:34 - May Run for Renee 5K
  5. Gavin Hatheway - 15:50 - Osprey 5K
  6. Cal Dewolfe - 15:53 - DeltaWare Fun Run
  7. Bryan Thomas - 15:56 - Miramichi March 5K
  8. Grant Handrigan - 16:01 - GMRC Nickle and Dime 5K
  9. Kyle Smith - 16:15 - Penguin Run
  10. Evan Arsenault - 16:25 - April Run for Renee 5K
  1. Sacha Hourihan - 17:35 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 18:13 - GMRC Nickle and Dime 5K
  3. Sacha Hourihan - 18:14 - River Valley Rave Run
  4. Paula James - 18:31 - Osprey 5K
  5. Anouk Pelletier - 18:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  6. Rayleen Hill - 18:41 - Penguin Run
  7. Danielle Keefe - 18:44 - Miramichi March 5K
  8. Rayleen Hill - 18:44 - Osprey 5K
  9. Abby Lewis - 18:44 - Blue Nose Marathon
  10. Abby Lewis - 18:45 - Lunenburg 5K

2017 Top 10

2016 Top 10