MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2018


Below are the Top 10 male and female times so far in 2018 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact maritimerunner2017@gmail.com.

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Jean-Marc Doiron - 2:33:45 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. James MacLellan - 2:34:15 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Ryan O'Shea - 2:48:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Nathaniel Couture - 2:49:51 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. David MacLennan - 2:50:09 - Blue Nose Marathon
  6. Kip Jackson - 2:50:58 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Ian Holdway - 2:51:59 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Bryan Hipson - 2:53:54 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Michael Gfeller - 2:56:30 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Jonathan Walker - 2:58:39 - Fredericton Marathon
  1. Heather O'Donnell - 2:59:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Emily James - 3:02:10 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Maura Wieczorek - 3:10:03 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Stephanie Seaward - 3:14:33 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Sarah Cleveland - 3:19:39 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Sarah Latonas - 3:22:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  7. Suzanne Myers - 3:22:37 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Mary Bartlett - 3:23:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Lora Kemp - 3:23:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Sarah Macdonald - 3:23:57 - Fredericton Marathon

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 1:11:09 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Johana Kariankei - 1:12:18 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Richard Sukiennik - 1:14:22 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Michael Bergeron - 1:16:45 - Run Our Shore
  5. Adam Kellar - 1:16:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Alex L'Heureux - 1:17:20 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Lee Roy - 1:17:23 - Warm Hearts Half Marathon
  8. Brandon Higginbotham - 1:17:32 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Michael Bergeron - 1:17:39 - Freeze Your Gizzard
  10. Lee McCarron - 1:17:48 - Blue Nose Marathon
  1. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Run Our Shore
  2. Paula James - 1:26:48 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Rayleen Hill - 1:26:51 - Run Our Shore
  4. Erin Poirier - 1:28:07 - Freeze Your Gizzard
  5. Maura Wieczorek - 1:28:45 - Run Our Shore
  6. Erin Poirier - 1:30:23 - Halifax Hypo Half
  7. Shauna Wilcox - 1:30:50 - Halifax Hypo Half
  8. Charlotte Gardiner - 1:31:19 - Freeze Your Gizzard
  9. Morgan Hawkes - 1:31:20 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Daun Lynch - 1:31:35 - Fredericton Marathon

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lars Schwarz - 34:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Justin Young - 35:26 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Corwin Trottier - 35:37 - Run Our Shore
  4. Nick Robertson - 36:06 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  5. Falko Vehling - 36:19 - MEC Point Pleasant Park
  6. Vincent Merriam - 36:29 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  7. Chris Gray - 36:39 - Blue Nose Marathon
  8. Michael Bergeron - 36:40 - MEC Point Pleasant Park
  9. Bryan Thomas - 36:49 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Mike Peterson - 37:01 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  1. Shelley Doucet - 35:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Ashley Ryer - 37:46 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Jessica Belliveau - 39:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  4. Rochelle Johnston - 39:49 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Leanne Vessey - 40:42 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  6. Melanie Loveridge-Spinney - 40:53 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Lindsay Laltoo - 40:59 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Leanne Vessey - 41:11 - Spring Run Off
  9. Charlotte Gardiner - 41:33 - Bunny Hop Road Race
  10. Kristen Callaghan - 41:43 - Wear Red Road Races

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil - 14:47 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Matt McNeil - 15:23 - Osprey 5K
  3. Jean-Marc Doiron - 15:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  4. Evan Arsenault - 15:34 - May Run for Renee 5K
  5. Gavin Hatheway - 15:50 - Osprey 5K
  6. Bryan Thomas - 15:56 - Miramichi March 5K
  7. Evan Arsenault - 16:25 - April Run for Renee 5K
  8. Johana Kariankei - 16:40 - The R.A.C.E. Run
  9. Kip Jackson - 16:43 - Miramichi March 5K
  10. Nick Robertson - 16:43 - Wear Red Road Races
  1. Sacha Hourihan - 17:35 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Paula James - 18:31 - Osprey 5K
  3. Anouk Pelletier - 18:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  4. Danielle Keefe - 18:44 - Miramichi March 5K
  5. Rayleen Hill - 18:44 - Osprey 5K
  6. Abby Lewis - 18:44 - Blue Nose Marathon
  7. Johanna Borris - 19:05 - Brian Richard 5K
  8. Erin Vringer - 19:07 - April Run for Renee 5K
  9. Leanne Vessey - 19:10 - Proude's Shoes 5K
  10. Madalyn Higgins - 19:11 - Blue Nose Marathon

2017 Top 10

2016 Top 10