MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2016


Below are the Top 10 male and female times in 2016 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact [email protected]

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Ryan O’Shea – 2:39:21 - Fredericton
  2. Jean-Marc Doiron – 2:39:40 - Legs for Literacy
  3. Matthias Mueller – 2:40:20 - Fredericton
  4. Michael Vargo – 2:40:23 - Fredericton
  5. Lee McCarron – 2:41:01 - Fredericton
  6. Stan Chaisson – 2:41:14 - Prince Edward Island
  7. Greg Wieczorek – 2:42:08 - Fredericton
  8. James MacLellan – 2:42:12 - Fredericton
  9. Justin Lalanne – 2:44:55 - Fredericton
  10. Bryan Hipson – 2:46:39 - Bluenose
  1. Jen Nicholson – 3:04:40 - Prince Edward Island
  2. Maura Wieczorek – 3:07:46 - Fredericton
  3. Heather O’Donnell – 3:09:33 - Legs for Literacy
  4. Heather O’Donnell – 3:11:24 - Bluenose
  5. Helga Macneil – 3:14:28 - Prince Edward Island
  6. Kate Macinnes – 3:18:13 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Run
  7. Stephanie Myles – 3:19:12 - Legs for Literacy
  8. Elita Rahn – 3:19:44 - Bluenose
  9. Sandra Fraser – 3:21:45 - Valley Harvest
  10. Molly Mills – 3:22:45 - Legs for Literacy

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil – 1:08:53 - Bluenose
  2. Jeremie Pellerin – 1:09:12 - de l'Acadie 350e
  3. Matt McNeil – 1:11:25 - Nova Scotia
  4. Graydon Snider – 1:11:28 - Cobequid Trail Run
  5. Matthew Ho – 1:11:47 - Nova Scotia
  6. Lee Roy – 1:12:53 - de l'Acadie 341e
  7. James Murphy – 1:13:14 - Marathon by the Sea
  8. Jeremie Pellerin – 1:14:06 - Miramichi Rock N Run
  9. Matthew Ho – 1:14:08 - Valley Harvest
  10. Daniel Leblanc – 1:14:22 - Fall Classic
  1. Shelley Doucet - 1:19:38 - de 'Acadie 347e
  2. Denise Robson – 1:22:08 - Sole Sisters
  3. Denise Robson – 1:22:57 - Cobequid Trail Run
  4. Colleen Wilson – 1:23:30 - Nova Scotia
  5. Sacha Hourihan – 1:25:05 - Legs for Literacy
  6. Paula Keating – 1:26:08 - Miramichi Rock N Run
  7. Madeleine Crowell – 1:26:43 - Fredericton
  8. Erin Poirier – 1:26:58 - Cobequid Trail Run
  9. Erin Poirier – 1:27:03 - Prince Edward Island
  10. Maura Wieczorek – 1:27:46 - Cobequid Trail Run

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Brendan Gemmell – 32:48 - Cobequid Trail Run
  2. Jonathan Cleghorn – 32:56 - Fall Classic
  3. Lee Roy – 33:02 - Caisse Populaire Acadie
  4. Connor McGuire – 33:11 - Bluenose
  5. Bryan Thomas – 33:14 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  6. Dean Strowbridge – 33:19 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  7. Greg Sawyer – 33:36 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  8. Jeremie Pellerin – 33:44 - Bathurst 10K
  9. Lee Roy – 33:44 - Chassure McGraw 10K
  10. Paul Gallant – 33:46 - Chaleur 10K
  1. Denise Robson – 37:00 - Maritime Race Weekend
  2. Colleen Wilson – 37:12 - Fredericton
  3. Sacha Hourihan – 37:17 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  4. Sacha Hourihan – 37:25 - Fredericton
  5. Sacha Hourihan – 37:26 - Saint John Airport
  6. Sacha Hourihan – 37:30 - Sweet Caroline
  7. Sacha Hourihan – 37:38 - Chipman Summer Road Race
  8. Sacha Hourihan – 37:40 - Chaleur 10K
  9. Laura Dickinson – 38:01 - Bathurst 10K
  10. Sacha Hourihan - 38:06 - Bathurst 10K

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Jeremie Pellerin – 15:12 - March 5K
  2. James Murphy – 15:18 - River Valley Rave Run
  3. Jake Wing – 15:26 - Cobequid Trail Run
  4. Jeremie Pellerin – 15:30 - Miramichi Irish Festival
  5. Michael Colford – 15:46 - Fredericton
  6. Lars Schwarz – 15:52 - Fredericton
  7. Chris Voth – 15:53 - Penguin Run
  8. Graydon Snider – 15:55 - Penguin Run
  9. Jean-Marc Doiron – 15:58 - March 5K
  10. Josh Shanks – 16:00 - River Valley Rave Run
  1. Laura Dickinson – 17:12 - Miramichi November 5K
  2. Laura Dickinson – 17:14 - Miramichi October 5K
  3. Laura Dickinson – 17:36 - Brian Richard 5K
  4. Colleen Wilson – 17:49 - Penguin Run
  5. Sacha Hourihan – 17:53 - September's Run for Renee
  6. Heidi McLellan-Gautreau – 17:55 - Fredericton
  7. Hannah Trites – 17:59 - Fredericton
  8. Sacha Hourihan - 17:59 - River Valley Rave Run
  9. Sacha Hourihan – 17:59 - Marathon by the Sea
  10. Jenna Keilty – 18:08 - Fredericton
  11. Denise Robson – 18:08 - Maritime Race Weekend