MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2018


Below are the Top 10 male and female times so far in 2018 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact [email protected]

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. James MacLellan - 2:33:37 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  2. Jean-Marc Doiron - 2:33:45 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. James MacLellan - 2:34:15 - Fredericton Marathon
  4. Corey Deveaux - 2:43:14 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  5. Justin Lalanne - 2:45:33 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  6. Justin Clarke - 2:47:25 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  7. David MacLennan - 2:47:36 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  8. Nicholas Buckler - 2:48:22 - Marathon by the Sea
  9. Ryan O'Shea - 2:48:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Matthew Fyfe - 2:49:02 - Marathon by the Sea
  1. Heather O'Donnell - 2:59:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Emily James - 3:02:10 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Kaili van Vulpen - 3:06:00 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  4. Jen Nicholson - 3:08:43 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  5. Belinda Ralph - 3:09:54 - Marathon by the Sea
  6. Maura Wieczorek - 3:10:03 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Stephanie Seaward - 3:14:33 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. Hilary Rawding - 3:17:50 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  9. Sarah Cleveland - 3:19:39 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Amelia Fraser - 3:22:05 - Johnny Miles Running Event

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 1:11:09 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Johana Kariankei - 1:12:18 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Matt McNeil - 1:12:46 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  4. Gavin Hatheway - 1:13:26 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  5. Richard Sukiennik - 1:14:22 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Michael Bergeron - 1:16:45 - Run Our Shore
  7. Bryan Thomas - 1:16:52 - DemiMarathon Saint-Francois
  8. Adam Kellar - 1:16:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Corey Deveaux - 1:17:09 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  10. Trevor Funk - 1:17:12 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  1. Shelley Doucet - 1:18:24 - 371e Demi-marathon de l'Acadie
  2. Shelley Doucet - 1:19:22 - Marathon by the Sea
  3. Heather O'Donnell - 1:23:41 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  4. Rayleen Hill - 1:23:46 - Maritime Race Weekend
  5. Heather O'Donnell - 1:24:14 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  6. Rochelle Johnston - 1:24:29 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  7. Emily Hamilton - 1:24:33 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Marathon
  8. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Run Our Shore
  9. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  10. Emily Hamilton - 1:26:31 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil - 31:48 - Maritime Race Weekend
  2. Cal Dewolfe - 32:37 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  3. Rejean Chiasson - 33:03 - Le Festival des Peches et l'Aquaculture de Shippagan
  4. James MacLellan - 33:30 - Marion Bridge 10K
  5. Bryan Thomas - 33:52 - 10K Chaleur
  6. Mathieu Morrison - 34:00 - 10K Chaleur
  7. Jean-Marc Doiron - 34:14 - George Gallant 10K
  8. Bryan Thomas - 34:23 - George Gallant 10K
  9. Michael Rogers - 34:30 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  10. Brandon Higginbotham - 34:30 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  1. Shelley Doucet - 35:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 36:58 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  3. Laura Dickinson - 37:05 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  4. Ashley Ryer - 37:46 - Blue Nose Marathon
  5. Sacha Hourihan - 37:46 - George Gallant 10K
  6. Sacha Hourihan - 38:04 - 10 km Caraquet
  7. Emily Hamilton - 38:27 - Cobequid Trail Run
  8. Sacha Hourihan - 38:33 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  9. Paula James - 38:47 - Cobequid Trail Run
  10. Emily Hamilton - 38:51 - 10K Chaleur

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil - 14:47 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Matt McNeil - 14:58 - Maritime Race Weekend
  3. Cal Dewolfe - 15:11 - Maritime Race Weekend
  4. Matt McNeil - 15:23 - Osprey 5K
  5. Brady Graves - 15:23 - June Run for Renee 5K
  6. Cal Dewolfe - 15:30 - Gold Cup Trot 5K
  7. Jean-Marc Doiron - 15:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  8. Evan Arsenault - 15:34 - May Run for Renee 5K
  9. Brady Graves - 15:43 - July Run for Renee 5K
  10. Jacob Benoit - 15:45 - Maritime Race Weekend
  1. Shelley Doucet - 16:57 - June Run for Renee 5K
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 17:35 - May Run for Renee 5K
  3. Sacha Hourihan - 17:51 - Le 5km de Lameque
  4. Sacha Hourihan - 18:13 - GMRC Nickle and Dime 5K
  5. Sacha Hourihan - 18:14 - River Valley Rave Run
  6. Katie Robinson - 18:18 - Windsor 5K Fun Run
  7. Paula James - 18:19 - Maritime Race Weekend
  8. Paula James - 18:31 - Osprey 5K
  9. Anouk Pelletier - 18:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  10. Paula James - 18:35 - Maritime Race Weekend

2017 Top 10

2016 Top 10