MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2018


Below are the Top 10 male and female times so far in 2018 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact [email protected]

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Jean-Marc Doiron - 2:33:45 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. James MacLellan - 2:34:15 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. David MacLennan - 2:47:36 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  4. Nicholas Buckler - 2:48:22 - Marathon by the Sea
  5. Ryan O'Shea - 2:48:56 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Matthew Fyfe - 2:49:02 - Marathon by the Sea
  7. Nathaniel Couture - 2:49:51 - Fredericton Marathon
  8. David MacLennan - 2:50:09 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Kip Jackson - 2:50:58 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Ian Holdway - 2:51:59 - Fredericton Marathon
  1. Heather O'Donnell - 2:59:42 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Emily James - 3:02:10 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Belinda Ralph - 3:09:54 - Marathon by the Sea
  4. Maura Wieczorek - 3:10:03 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Stephanie Seaward - 3:14:33 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Sarah Cleveland - 3:19:39 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Amelia Fraser - 3:22:05 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  8. Sarah Latonas - 3:22:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Suzanne Myers - 3:22:37 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Mary Bartlett - 3:23:42 - Fredericton Marathon

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 1:11:09 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Johana Kariankei - 1:12:18 - Blue Nose Marathon
  3. Matt McNeil - 1:12:46 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  4. Richard Sukiennik - 1:14:22 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Michael Bergeron - 1:16:45 - Run Our Shore
  6. Adam Kellar - 1:16:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  7. Corey Deveaux - 1:17:09 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  8. Trevor Funk - 1:17:12 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  9. Alex L'Heureux - 1:17:20 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Lee Roy - 1:17:23 - Warm Hearts Half Marathon
  1. Shelley Doucet - 1:19:22 - Marathon by the Sea
  2. Heather O'Donnell - 1:24:14 - Johnny Miles Running Event
  3. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Run Our Shore
  4. Paula James - 1:25:56 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  5. Emily Hamilton - 1:26:31 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  6. Paula James - 1:26:48 - Blue Nose Marathon
  7. Rayleen Hill - 1:26:51 - Run Our Shore
  8. Erin Poirier - 1:28:07 - Freeze Your Gizzard
  9. Emily Hamilton - 1:28:22 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  10. Maura Wieczorek - 1:28:45 - Run Our Shore

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Cal Dewolfe - 32:37 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  2. Rejean Chiasson - 33:03 - Le Festival des Peches et l'Aquaculture de Shippagan
  3. James MacLellan - 33:30 - Marion Bridge 10K
  4. Bryan Thomas - 33:52 - 10K Chaleur
  5. Mathieu Morrison - 34:00 - 10K Chaleur
  6. Jean-Marc Doiron - 34:14 - George Gallant 10K
  7. Bryan Thomas - 34:23 - George Gallant 10K
  8. Michael Rogers - 34:30 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  9. Brandon Higginbotham - 34:30 - Cox & Palmer 5/10K
  10. Grant Handrigan - 34:31 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  1. Shelley Doucet - 35:57 - Fredericton Marathon
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 36:58 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  3. Laura Dickinson - 37:05 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  4. Ashley Ryer - 37:46 - Blue Nose Marathon
  5. Sacha Hourihan - 37:46 - George Gallant 10K
  6. Sacha Hourihan - 38:04 - 10 km Caraquet
  7. Sacha Hourihan - 38:33 - Miramichi Rock 'n Run
  8. Emily Hamilton - 38:51 - 10K Chaleur
  9. Jessica Belliveau - 39:11 - Blue Nose Marathon
  10. Denise Robson - 39:17 - Sheila Poole 10K

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Matt McNeil - 14:47 - May Run for Renee 5K
  2. Matt McNeil - 15:23 - Osprey 5K
  3. Brady Graves - 15:23 - June Run for Renee 5K
  4. Jean-Marc Doiron - 15:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  5. Evan Arsenault - 15:34 - May Run for Renee 5K
  6. Brady Graves - 15:43 - July Run for Renee 5K
  7. Gavin Hatheway - 15:50 - Osprey 5K
  8. Cal Dewolfe - 15:53 - DeltaWare Fun Run
  9. Bryan Thomas - 15:56 - Miramichi March 5K
  10. Jacob Benoit - 15:57 - Windsor 5K Fun Run
  1. Shelley Doucet - 16:57 - June Run for Renee 5K
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 17:35 - May Run for Renee 5K
  3. Sacha Hourihan - 17:51 - Le 5km de Lameque
  4. Sacha Hourihan - 18:13 - GMRC Nickle and Dime 5K
  5. Sacha Hourihan - 18:14 - River Valley Rave Run
  6. Katie Robinson - 18:18 - Windsor 5K Fun Run
  7. Paula James - 18:31 - Osprey 5K
  8. Anouk Pelletier - 18:33 - Miramichi March 5K
  9. Katie Robinson - 18:40 - Epic Canadian
  10. Rayleen Hill - 18:41 - Penguin Run
  11. Emily Hamilton - 18:41 - Windsor 5K Fun Run
  12. Heather O'Donnell - 18:41 - Windsor 5K Fun Run

2017 Top 10

2016 Top 10